Skip to Content

Membership Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement

To join Marlborough District Libraries you must read and agree to our Terms and Conditions:

I apply for a Library card for myself and / or my dependent and agree to:

  • return all items borrowed from the library by the due date, in good condition.
  • notify any change of address immediately
  • pay upon demand overdue charges, damages or replacement charges that are incurred.

 

Privacy Statement

Scope

This statement applies to the information collected when joining Marlborough District Libraries, this website: www.marlboroughlibraries.govt.nz, and includes our blogs and subsites.

Collection of personal information

We do not collect personal information on our sites unless you choose to give it to us. There are a few places on the sites where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to us, or making a comment on a blog. We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

Use and disclosure of the information

We will only use the personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it, for internal management purposes or, in some circumstances, for other reasons permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless you have consented or this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.

Rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. In limited circumstances, provided in the Privacy Act 1993, we may refuse access to the information.

If the personal information we hold about you is wrong, please ask us to correct it.

To ask for access and correction Contact Us.

Any personal information provided by you will be held by Marlborough District Libraries.

Important information

For further explanation of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.

Contact details

Our Contact Us page includes our telephone and fax numbers as well as our physical addresses.

This notice was last updated:

06 December 2016

Can't find what you are looking for?

Try our FAQs or search the siteLet us know if information is hard to find.

File types

To view PDF files, you may need to download Adobe Reader.

Get Adobe Reader.

What's on the blog: Resources for Writers.

Who's who? Check out these famous names.